Search This Blog
[…] Brown v. Wal-Mart Discount Cities, 12 S.W.3d 785, 789 (Tenn. 2000).

How do you deal with a defendant's attempt to shift blame improperly (i.e., by not identifying the other at-fault party) in a general sessions court tort case? File a motion to strike and cite Brown.

Good luck.

Monday, March 24, 2008

Profanity a Crime?

Common sense ought to tell you that you shouldn't use profanity in a courtroom. That's a given.

But did you know that it was illegal to use profanity in a courtroom? I didn't till today. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-107 states that "A person who profanely swears or curses in the presence of any court of record commits a Class C misdemeanor."

Here's the link to the Tennessee Code: http://www.tncourts.gov/geninfo/michie.htm

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Medical Malpractice in Tennessee

In 2004 Tennessee adopted a law that required the Department of Commerce and Insurance to keep track of medical malpractice claims for four years.