Search This Blog

Monday, October 06, 2008

Medical Records in 10 Days

Yes, you read the title of this post correctly. According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-2-101(a), when a patient or a patient's authorized representative requests in writing his or her medical records from a healthcare provider, the records must be supplied within ten days. The provider's failure to comply with the request may lead to disciplinary action.

Here's the link to the online version of the Tennessee Code:
http://www.tncourts.gov/geninfo/michie.htm

2 comments:

langwiseman said...

as a practical matter, what's the remedy when a provider doesn't comply?

Tony Duncan (615) 620-4471 said...

Lang,

That's a good question. It appears to be only disciplinary action, which MAY be sanctions or a monetary fine per section 63-2-101(a)(2).

Tony