Search This Blog
[…] New Health Care Liability Action Opinion: Trial Court's Dismissal of Action Upheld on Appeal Because a Certificate of Good Faith Was Not Filed with the Amended Complaint

The Tennessee Court of Appeals has released its opinion in Allen v. Dehner, No. M2023-01750-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 5, 2025). The syllabus from the majority opinion reads:

A husband and wife commenced this health care liability action by filing a complaint against a medical doctor and his practice. Along with their complaint, the couple filed a “Certificate of Good Faith” as required by Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122(a), which requires certification that an expert has reviewed the available medical records “for the incident or incidents at issue” and that the expert believed there was “a good faith basis to maintain the action consistent with the requirements of § 29-26-115.” The original complaint alleged that the defendants caused severe permanent and physical injuries when they failed to properly diagnose and treat the husband’s cancer.