Search This Blog
[…] Medical Malpractice: New Opinion on Certificates of Good Faith

The Tennessee Court of Appeals, Middle Section, recently issued its opinion in Jackson v. HCA Health Serv's of Tenn., Inc., No. M2011-00582-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 18, 2012).  The summary from the opinion reads as follows:
This appeal arises from the dismissal of a medical malpractice action due to the plaintiff’s failure to provide a certificate of good faith. All defendants filed Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(6) motions to dismiss the medical malpractice action based upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122(a), which provides: “If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Because the plaintiff failed to make a showing that the omission was due to the failure of any healthcare provider to provide records or demonstrate extraordinary cause, the trial court granted the motions and dismissed the case.